top of page

By using this website and/or any of B Df'rent Games' products or services, you'll be joining a vibrant community! To make sure everyone has a great experience, we have Policies in place. If you don't agree with these Policies, you're welcome to explore other options.

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: April 3, 2024

 

B Df'rent Games Inc ("us", "we", or "our") is a technology company that designs and develops games and operates the website located at www.bdfrent.com ("Website"). 

 

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and disclose your information when you visit our Website, and the choices you have regarding that information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection laws and regulations, including Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), the European Union's ("EU") General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA"), as applicable.

The Information We Collect From You

We collect the following types of information when you visit our Website:

  • Information You Provide: We collect information you choose to provide directly, such as your name, email address, contact information, and any information you submit through forms on our Website.

  • Automatic Information: We automatically collect certain information about your device and browsing activity, such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring URL, pages visited, and time spent on the Website. This information is collected through cookies and similar tracking technologies.

  • Third-Party Sources: We may also collect information about you from third-party sources, such as social media platforms, if you choose to connect your accounts to our Website.

Use of Information

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

 

  • To operate and improve the Website: We use the information we collect to operate the Website, analyze trends, understand user behaviour, and improve our services.

  • To personalize your experience: We may use the information we collect to personalize your experience with the Website, such as by remembering your preferences and tailoring content to your interests.

  • To send you marketing communications: With your consent, we may use your information to send you marketing communications, such as newsletters and promotional offers.

  • To comply with law: We may use the information we collect to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

Your Choices

You have several choices regarding your information:

 

  • Cookies: You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings. Disabling cookies may limit your ability to use certain features of the Website.

  • Marketing Communications: You can unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email you receive from us.

  • Data Access and Deletion: If you are located in Canada, the EU or a resident of California, you may have certain rights regarding your data, including the right to access, correct, delete, or restrict the processing of your personal information.

 

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

Safeguarding Your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect the information we collect from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no internet or electronic storage system is completely secure.

 

International Data Transfer

Your information may be transferred to and processed in countries other than your own, where data protection laws may be different from those in your country. We will take steps to ensure that your information is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws.

 

Children and Our Web Sites

Our Website is not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us.

GAME APPLICATION

This Section describes how we collect, use, and disclose your information specificly in connection with your use of our Game “App”. We use Unity Analytics to understand how users interact with our App and to improve our services. Unity Analytics, a service provided by Unity Technologies,  collects and analyzes information about how users interact with the App. Unity Analytics collects information such as device type, operating system version, unique device identifiers, IP address (in a truncated form), country, demographics (e.g., age, gender), in-app activity, and session data. This information is used to understand how users interact with the App and improve our services.

You can learn more about Unity Analytics and how to opt out of data collection here: https://unity.com/legal/privacy-policy

Information We Collect

We collect the following information through the App:

 

  • Device Information: We collect certain information about your device, such as device type, operating system version, unique device identifiers (e.g., IDFV for iOS devices and Android ID for Android devices), IP address, country of install (mapped from IP address), device manufacturer and model, platform type (iOS, Android, etc.), language, and CPU information.

  • Usage Information: We collect information about how you interact with the App, such as the features you use, the frequency of your use, and session data.

Use of Information

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

 

  • To operate and improve the App: We use the information we collect to operate the App, analyze trends, understand user behaviour, and improve our services.

  • To personalize your experience: We may use the information we collect to personalize your experience with the App.

  • Application functionality: Data is used to execute the functionalities of the application, such as activating or authenticating users.

  • Statistics: Data is used to collect information about the performance of the application or how users use the application. For example, to track the number of users utilizing a particular feature, monitor application-related data, diagnose and correct bugs or crashes, or enhance future application performance.

 

Third Party Information

We may collect personal data directly from you or third-party companies who have obtained your consent or have another legal right to share such personal data with us (including but not limited to advertising platforms, partners, and data aggregators who have obtained it). This may include attributes about you and your interests, as well as other games and services you use, demographic and general location information.

 

What are my App Related Opt-Out Options?

Stop all collection of information by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time. Please review this Policy page for updates. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. This policy was last updated on April 3rd, 2024.

 

Inquiries

If you have any questions about this policy, if you would like to register a complaint, or if you wish to access your personal information, please contact us at the following address:

B Df'rent Games Inc.

300 - 160 St-Viateur Est

Montréal Qc. H2T 1A8

Canada

or you may send an e-mail to the following address:

info@bdfrent.com

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND UNSOLICITED SUBMISSIONS POLICY

B Df'rent Games Inc. is committed to fostering a creative and innovative environment. To protect both our Intellectual Property and the interests of the general public, this policy outlines our approach to “Unsolicited Submissions". 

 

We kindly ask that you refrain from submitting materials through this website or any other non-designated channels and you acknowledge and agree that any feedback, suggestions, ideas, concepts, or other materials you submit to B Df'rent Games Inc. related to our games, regardless of the point of contact or means of delivery, are your voluntary contributions and become the sole and exclusive property of the Company. This includes any Unsolicited Submissions that are incorporated into the game, even if modified or combined with other ideas. By submitting any Unsolicited Submissions, you hereby irrevocably assign and transfer to B Df’rent Games Inc. all right, title, and interest in and to such Unsolicited Submissions, including all intellectual property rights therein. You waive any and all moral rights you may have in the Unsolicited Submissions. You further agree that you will not be entitled to any compensation or other consideration for any Unsolicited Submissions, regardless of whether they are used in the game or not.

 

Unsolicited Submissions includes, but is not limited to:

 

Gameplay suggestions: This includes ideas for new features, mechanics, levels, challenges, characters, storylines, items, dialogue, or any other element that affects the way the game is played.

 

Feedback on existing features: This includes comments on balance, difficulty, user interface, bugs, glitches, or any other aspect of the game's design.

 

Proposed solutions to problems: This includes suggestions for fixing bugs, improving performance, or addressing usability issues.

 

Creative content: This includes concepts for artwork, music, sound effects, character designs, story elements, or any other creative aspect of the game.

 

Written reports: This includes bug reports, feedback reports, and any other written documentation you submit related to your games experience.

 

Means of conveyance of Unsolicited Submissions includes, but is not limited to:

 

  • Direct emails, physical mail, or documents sent to our company address, employees, or any other contact information not specifically linked to a game testing survey.

  • Phone calls or direct messages

  • Ideas or materials posted on our social media pages or online forums, unless explicitly mentioned as part of the designated survey process.

  • Materials presented at industry events, conferences, or any other venue.

  • Ideas or concepts disclosed verbally during conversations with our employees or representatives.

 

Please note: This list is not exhaustive, and any other means of conveyance not listed will be considered Unsolicited Submissions.

bottom of page